Is Kaskey's Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • disodium inosinate

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ONION * (CONTAINS NATURALLY OCCURRING SULFITES), SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CARAMEL COLOR, CONTAIN 2% OR LESS OF: AUTOLYZED YEAST, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOY BEAN OIL, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check Kaskey's Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupDipping