Is KASTNER CARAMEL, Chocolate Wafers with Milk Chocolate & Milk-Caramel-Cream 300 g (10.5 Oz). AUSTRIAN QUALITY. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- skimmed milk powder
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
- dextrose
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cacao Mass, Emulsifier: Lecthins (Soya), Vanilla Extrakt), Palm Fat, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder (Cream Contains 18%), Dextrose, Cacao Powder, Caramel Powder (Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cream Contains 1%), Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, Salt, Raising Agent, Sodium Bicarbonate, Flavors, May Contain Traces Of Nuts
Check KASTNER CARAMEL, Chocolate Wafers with Milk Chocolate & Milk-Caramel-Cream 300 g (10.5 Oz). AUSTRIAN QUALITY. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KASTNER CARAMEL, Chocolate Wafers with Milk Chocolate & Milk-Caramel-Cream 300 g (10.5 Oz). AUSTRIAN QUALITY. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT BAR, SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT
Where to buy
KASTNER CARAMEL, Chocolate Wafers with Milk Chocolate & Milk-Caramel-Cream 300 g (10.5 Oz). AUSTRIAN QUALITY. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Bar


