Is KASTNER CARAMEL, Chocolate Wafers with Milk Chocolate & Milk-Caramel-Cream 300 g (10.5 Oz). AUSTRIAN QUALITY. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cacao Mass, Emulsifier: Lecthins (Soya), Vanilla Extrakt), Palm Fat, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder (Cream Contains 18%), Dextrose, Cacao Powder, Caramel Powder (Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cream Contains 1%), Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, Salt, Raising Agent, Sodium Bicarbonate, Flavors, May Contain Traces Of Nuts

Check KASTNER CARAMEL, Chocolate Wafers with Milk Chocolate & Milk-Caramel-Cream 300 g (10.5 Oz). AUSTRIAN QUALITY. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

KASTNER CARAMEL, Chocolate Wafers with Milk Chocolate & Milk-Caramel-Cream 300 g (10.5 Oz). AUSTRIAN QUALITY. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking