Is Kasugai Mango Flavour Cummy Candy 102g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- collagen peptide
- enzyme-modified lecithin
- natural and artificial flavour
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- +1 more
collagen peptide
Dietitian noteCollagen is a protein that the body produces. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. It may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Mango Juice, Sorbitol, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Pectin, Starch Powder (Potato), Ascorbic Acid, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Beta-carotene, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Enzyme-modified Lecithin (Soy Bean)), Collagen Peptide (Tilapia (Fish)), Colouring (Yellow-4, Blue-1)
Check Kasugai Mango Flavour Cummy Candy 102g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kasugai Mango Flavour Cummy Candy 102g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MIX CHEWY CANDY, MANGO, GRAPE, GREEN APPLE, STRAWBERRY
IMMENSELY FRUITY INTENSELY CHEWY CANDY TROPICAL MIX, KIWI, PINEAPPLE, MANGO
Mike and Ike Mega Mix Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy, Caribbean Punch; Strawberry; Banana; Paradise Punch; Grape; Kiwi; Mango; Pineapple; Watermelon; Peach; Berry; Blue Raspberry
Mike and Ike Tropical Typhoon Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy, Kiwi; Banana; Strawberry; Mango
Iconic Candy Retro Sours Mango
Where to buy
Kasugai Mango Flavour Cummy Candy 102g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


