Is Kasugai Mango Flavour Cummy Candy 102g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • tilapia
  • fish
  • gelatin
  • collagen peptide
  • enzyme-modified lecithin
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • natural and artificial flavour

tilapia

Dietitian note

Tilapia is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Mango Juice, Sorbitol, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Pectin, Starch Powder (Potato), Ascorbic Acid, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Beta-carotene, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Enzyme-modified Lecithin (Soy Bean)), Collagen Peptide (Tilapia (Fish)), Colouring (Yellow-4, Blue-1)

Check Kasugai Mango Flavour Cummy Candy 102g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kasugai Mango Flavour Cummy Candy 102g is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go