Is Kasugai Mango Flavour Cummy Candy 102g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • tilapia
  • fish
  • gelatin
  • collagen peptide
  • enzyme-modified lecithin
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • natural and artificial flavour

tilapia

Dietitian note

Tilapia is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Mango Juice, Sorbitol, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Pectin, Starch Powder (Potato), Ascorbic Acid, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Beta-carotene, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Enzyme-modified Lecithin (Soy Bean)), Collagen Peptide (Tilapia (Fish)), Colouring (Yellow-4, Blue-1)

Check Kasugai Mango Flavour Cummy Candy 102g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kasugai Mango Flavour Cummy Candy 102g is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go