Is Kasugai Roasted Hot Green peas Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sucrose fatty acid esters
- natural and artificial flavor
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
sucrose fatty acid esters
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
green peas, corn starch, rapeseed oil, sugar, wheat flour, maltodextrin, salt, dextrose, natural and artificial flavor, flavor enháncers (monosodium glutamate, hydrolyzed soy protein, sodium citrate, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate), leavening (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate), cyclodextrin, dried wasabi powder, emulsifier (sucrose fatty acid esters), coloring (fd&c yellow no.5, fd&c blue no.1), dextrin, contains: wheat, soybeans. may contains:crustacean shellfish (shrimp), fish (anchovy, atka mackerel, bonito, nuts (almond, cashew, macadamia nut, pistachio).
Check Kasugai Roasted Hot Green peas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kasugai Roasted Hot Green peas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


