Is Kasugai Roasted Hot Green peas Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose fatty acid esters
- natural and artificial flavor
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
sucrose fatty acid esters
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
green peas, corn starch, rapeseed oil, sugar, wheat flour, maltodextrin, salt, dextrose, natural and artificial flavor, flavor enháncers (monosodium glutamate, hydrolyzed soy protein, sodium citrate, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate), leavening (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate), cyclodextrin, dried wasabi powder, emulsifier (sucrose fatty acid esters), coloring (fd&c yellow no.5, fd&c blue no.1), dextrin, contains: wheat, soybeans. may contains:crustacean shellfish (shrimp), fish (anchovy, atka mackerel, bonito, nuts (almond, cashew, macadamia nut, pistachio).
Check Kasugai Roasted Hot Green peas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kasugai Roasted Hot Green peas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


