Is Kasugai Yuzu Gummy Candy 102g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • enzyme-modified lecithin
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • natural and artificial flavor

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Sorbitol, Gelatin, Yuzu Citrus Juice, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Pectin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Starch Powder (Potato), Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Enzyme-modified Lecithin(soybeans)), Carnauba Wax, Beta-carotene

Check Kasugai Yuzu Gummy Candy 102g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kasugai Yuzu Gummy Candy 102g is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go