Is Kate Farms High Protein Strawberry 1.3L Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- L-cysteine
- taurine
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- +9 more
L-cysteine
Dietitian noteL-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Purified Water, Pea Protein*, Contains 2% or Less of: Strawberry Flavor (Natural Flavor, Strawberry Puree*)*, Monk Fruit Extract*, Stevia Leaf Extract (Reb M)*, Natural Flavor*, Agave Inulin*†, Acacia Gum*, Oat Fiber*, Brown Rice Syrup Solids*†, High Linoleic Sunflower Oil*, Flaxseed Oil*, Locust Bean Gum*, Rosemary Extract*, Spectra™ Phytonutrient Blend*†: (Extracts and Concentrates from: Broccoli*, Coffeeberry®*, Green Tea*, Turmeric*, Kale*, Broccoli Sprout*, Acai*, Cinnamon*, Garlic*, Tomato*, Blueberry*, Carrot*, Beet*, Raspberry*, Spinach*, Tart Cherry*, Blackberry*), Vitamins and Minerals: (Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Chloride, Dimagnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Choline Bitartrate, DL-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Beta Carotene, Cholecalciferol [Vitamin D3], Ferric Pyrophosphate, Niacinamide, Tricalcium Phosphate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Biotin, Calcium Pantothenate, Chromium Picolinate, Cyanocobalamin [Vitamin B12], Folic Acid, Phylloquinone, Potassium Iodide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride), L-Cysteine, L-Carnitine, Taurine, L-Tryptophan. *Organic
Check Kate Farms High Protein Strawberry 1.3L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kate Farms High Protein Strawberry 1.3L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Banza Chickpea Pasta – High Protein Gluten Free Healthy Pasta – Spaghetti (8 oz)
BFree High Protein Carb Friendly Wraps
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


