Is Kate Farms High Protein Strawberry 1.3L Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • L-cysteine
  • taurine
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • +11 more

L-cysteine

Dietitian note

Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar. L-Cysteine (also called e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

taurine
vitamin b12
riboflavin

+11 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Purified Water, Pea Protein*, Contains 2% or Less of: Strawberry Flavor (Natural Flavor, Strawberry Puree*)*, Monk Fruit Extract*, Stevia Leaf Extract (Reb M)*, Natural Flavor*, Agave Inulin*†, Acacia Gum*, Oat Fiber*, Brown Rice Syrup Solids*†, High Linoleic Sunflower Oil*, Flaxseed Oil*, Locust Bean Gum*, Rosemary Extract*, Spectra™ Phytonutrient Blend*†: (Extracts and Concentrates from: Broccoli*, Coffeeberry®*, Green Tea*, Turmeric*, Kale*, Broccoli Sprout*, Acai*, Cinnamon*, Garlic*, Tomato*, Blueberry*, Carrot*, Beet*, Raspberry*, Spinach*, Tart Cherry*, Blackberry*), Vitamins and Minerals: (Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Chloride, Dimagnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Choline Bitartrate, DL-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Beta Carotene, Cholecalciferol [Vitamin D3], Ferric Pyrophosphate, Niacinamide, Tricalcium Phosphate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Biotin, Calcium Pantothenate, Chromium Picolinate, Cyanocobalamin [Vitamin B12], Folic Acid, Phylloquinone, Potassium Iodide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride), L-Cysteine, L-Carnitine, Taurine, L-Tryptophan. *Organic

Check Kate Farms High Protein Strawberry 1.3L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieMeal Prep