Is Kate Hill Cream Cheese Plain Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • enzyme

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Milk [water, Almonds], Salt, Enzyme, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Mushroom Extract [to Help Preserve Freshness], Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Cultures. Contains: Almonds.

Check Kate Hill Cream Cheese Plain against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kate Hill Cream Cheese Plain is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping