Is KATHY KAYE, SOFT N' BUTTERY POPCORN CAKE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- butter
- milk glyceryl lacto esters of fatty acids
- vitamin a & e
- diglycerides
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAKE: (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, POPCORN, BUTTER, MILK, FRUCTOSE, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FAVOR, VITAMIN A & E) DRIZZLE: (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND COTTONSEED OILS, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK GLYCERYL LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER, RED 40 LAKE, RED 3, SALT, AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR ADDED)
Check KATHY KAYE, SOFT N' BUTTERY POPCORN CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KATHY KAYE, SOFT N' BUTTERY POPCORN CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Orville Redenbachers Popcorn Oil Buttery Flavor Popping & Topping - 16 Fl. Oz.
CRUNCH 'N MUNCH Buttery Toffee Popcorn with Peanuts, 6 oz.
Crunch 'N Munch Popcorn, with Peanuts, Buttery Toffee, Family Size
Fiber One 70 Calories Soft-Baked Bar, Cinnamon Coffee Cake, 12 Ct Value Pack, 10.6 Oz
Kathy Kaye Popcorn Balls - 12 CT
About this product
Snack · Slice


