Is Kato Classic Bearnaise Sauce Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Oil (antioxidant (307b)), Egg Yolk (12%), Water, Red Wine Vinegar, Balsamic Vinegar, Olive Oil, Tomato, Salt, Sugar, Tarragon, Black Pepper. Contains Egg And Sulphites. May Contain Traces Of Dairy, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy And Sesame.

Check Kato Classic Bearnaise Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kato Classic Bearnaise Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButterySavoryTangyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingTopping