Is Katsu Curry Noodles Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- b12
- biotin
- b1
- b2
- +2 more
b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Dried Noodles (55%) (Wheat Gluten, Pea Protein, Wheat Flour, Buckwheat Flour, Pea Fibre, Tapioca Starch, Konjac Flour, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Carbonate), Textured Pea Protein (19%), Katsu Sauce Paste Sachet (16%) (Sunflower Oil, Coconut Milk Powder, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Water, Yeast Extract, Tomato Paste, Turmeric, Coriander Extract (Salt, Coriander Seed Oil, Rosemary Oil), Onion Extract (Salt, Sunflower Oil, Onion Oil), Cumin, Fennel, Ginger, Cardamom, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Salt, Garlic Extract (Salt, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Oil), Colours: Turmeric Extract, Plain Caramel, Cayenne Chilli, Star Anise), Micronutrient Blend (Corn Starch, Minerals (Potassium, Chloride, Calcium, Magnesium, Zinc), Vitamins (C, E, Pantothenic Acid, A, B6, B2, Niacin, B1, Folate, D, K, Iodine, Biotin, B12), Lutein), Dried Carrots (4%), Dried Spring Onion (1%)
Check Katsu Curry Noodles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Katsu Curry Noodles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
A Taste of Thai Gluten Free Straight Cut Rice Noodles - 16oz
Ronzoni Gluten Free Spaghetti Pasta Noodles
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar


