Is Tesco Free From Katsu Curry Meal Kit 250g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Katsu Curry Sauce (56%) [Water, Onion, Tomato, Carrot, Brown Sugar, Cider Vinegar, Tomato Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Powder, Maize Starch, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Ginger Powder, Coriander, Turmeric, Cumin, Yeast Extract, Cane Molasses, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Potassium Chloride, Fenugreek, Chilli Powder, Black Pepper, Fennel], Gluten Free Panko Breadcrumb (24%) [Rice Flour, Water, Dextrose, Bamboo Fibre, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Paprika Extract], Batter (20%) [Maize Starch].
Check Tesco Free From Katsu Curry Meal Kit 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Katsu Curry Meal Kit 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pulmuone Chicken Pad Thai Meal Kit - 19.5oz
GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN FETTUCCINE ALFREDO SAUCE SIGNATURE MEAL KIT, GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN FETTUCCINE ALFREDO SAUCE
Pulmuone Beef Bulgogi Udon Meal Kit - 24.7oz
Giovanni Rana Homestyle Lasagna Five Cheese Premium Meal Kit Tray (Family Size, 40oz, Fresh)
Lentiful Thai Coconut Curry Instant Lentils - Vegan, Gluten-Free, Ready-to-Eat, Meal in Cup, 57g
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


