Is Tesco Free From Katsu Curry Meal Kit 250g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Katsu Curry Sauce (56%) [Water, Onion, Tomato, Carrot, Brown Sugar, Cider Vinegar, Tomato Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Powder, Maize Starch, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Ginger Powder, Coriander, Turmeric, Cumin, Yeast Extract, Cane Molasses, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Potassium Chloride, Fenugreek, Chilli Powder, Black Pepper, Fennel], Gluten Free Panko Breadcrumb (24%) [Rice Flour, Water, Dextrose, Bamboo Fibre, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Paprika Extract], Batter (20%) [Maize Starch].
Check Tesco Free From Katsu Curry Meal Kit 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Katsu Curry Meal Kit 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pulmuone Chicken Pad Thai Meal Kit - 19.5oz
GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN FETTUCCINE ALFREDO SAUCE SIGNATURE MEAL KIT, GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN FETTUCCINE ALFREDO SAUCE
Pulmuone Beef Bulgogi Udon Meal Kit - 24.7oz
Giovanni Rana Homestyle Lasagna Five Cheese Premium Meal Kit Tray (Family Size, 40oz, Fresh)
Lentiful Thai Coconut Curry Instant Lentils - Vegan, Gluten-Free, Ready-to-Eat, Meal in Cup, 57g
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


