Is Armour LunchMakers Meal Kit with Turkey, Cheese, Crackers, and Butterfinger, 2.4 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • white turkey
  • potassium lactate
  • natural flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • +4 more

white turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured White Turkey: White Turkey, Water, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Flavoring, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Phosphates. Light Pasteurized Process American Cheese: Milk, Water, Milk Protein Concentrate (Ingredient Not In Regular Pasteurized Process American Cheese), Whey (Ingredient Not In Regular Pasteurized Process American Cheese), Cheese Culture, Modified Food Starch (Ingredient Not In Regular Pasteurized Process American Cheese), Sodium Citrate, Salt, Skim Milk (Ingredient Not In Regular Pasteurized Process American Cheese), Lactic Acid, Potassium Citrate, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Sodium Phosphate, Cream, Color Added, Tetra Sodium Pyrophosphate, Enzymes. Buttercrisp Crackers: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 [Thiamine Mononitrate], Vitamin B2 [Riboflavin], Folic Acid)/Canals Oil With Tbhq For Freshness, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Corn Syrup, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Butter (Cream, Salt), Soy Lecithin. Nestle Butterfinger Bar: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Ground Roasted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Molasses, Less Than 1% Of Dairy Product Solids, Confectioner's Corn Flakes, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Soybean Oil, Cornstarch, Natural Flavors, Tbhq And Citric Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Annato Color.

Check Armour LunchMakers Meal Kit with Turkey, Cheese, Crackers, and Butterfinger, 2.4 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Armour LunchMakers Meal Kit with Turkey, Cheese, Crackers, and Butterfinger, 2.4 oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVons

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSnackingOn The Go