Is Oscar Mayer Natural Honey Smoked Turkey Breast, Asiago Cheese and Whole Wheat Crackers Meat & Cheese Plates , 3.3 oz Package Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • honey smoked turkey breast
  • turkey breast
  • cultured dextrose
  • enzymes

honey smoked turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky-sweet and mildly savory with tender slices, creamy accompaniment, and crisp crunch, this ready-to-eat plate is commonly used for on-the-go snacks, packed lunches, and quick office or school breaks. Reviewers note convenient portability and taste consistency, while some mention small portion size and occasional packaging or freshness concerns during travel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Honey Smoked Turkey Breast (Turkey Breast, Water, Cultured Dextrose (Ingredient Used To Preserve Quality), Honey, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Vinegar (Ingredient Used To Preserve Quality), Cultured Celery Juice (Ingredient Used To Preserve Quality), Cherry Powder), Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt (Ingredient Used To Preserve Quality), Enzymes), Whole Wheat Crackers (Whole Wheat, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Salt (Ingredient Used To Preserve Quality))

Check Oscar Mayer Natural Honey Smoked Turkey Breast, Asiago Cheese and Whole Wheat Crackers Meat & Cheese Plates , 3.3 oz Package against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Natural Honey Smoked Turkey Breast, Asiago Cheese and Whole Wheat Crackers Meat & Cheese Plates , 3.3 oz Package is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichOn The Go