Is Oscar Mayer Natural Honey Smoked Turkey Breast, Asiago Cheese and Whole Wheat Crackers Meat & Cheese Plates , 3.3 oz Package Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey breast
  • honey
  • honey smoked turkey breast
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • asiago cheese
  • cultured dextrose
  • enzymes

turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky-sweet and mildly savory with tender slices, creamy accompaniment, and crisp crunch, this ready-to-eat plate is commonly used for on-the-go snacks, packed lunches, and quick office or school breaks. Reviewers note convenient portability and taste consistency, while some mention small portion size and occasional packaging or freshness concerns during travel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Honey Smoked Turkey Breast (Turkey Breast, Water, Cultured Dextrose (Ingredient Used To Preserve Quality), Honey, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Vinegar (Ingredient Used To Preserve Quality), Cultured Celery Juice (Ingredient Used To Preserve Quality), Cherry Powder), Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt (Ingredient Used To Preserve Quality), Enzymes), Whole Wheat Crackers (Whole Wheat, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Salt (Ingredient Used To Preserve Quality))

Check Oscar Mayer Natural Honey Smoked Turkey Breast, Asiago Cheese and Whole Wheat Crackers Meat & Cheese Plates , 3.3 oz Package against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Natural Honey Smoked Turkey Breast, Asiago Cheese and Whole Wheat Crackers Meat & Cheese Plates , 3.3 oz Package is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichOn The Go