Is Hillshire Farm Smoked Ham With Natural Juices Monterey Jack Cheese and Wheat Crackers, Smoked Ham, Monterey Jack and Wheat Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • caramel color added ham
  • smoked ham with natural juices-smoke flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • +1 more

caramel color added ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

smoked ham with natural juices-smoke flavor
monocalcium phosphate
riboflavin

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked Ham With Natural Juices-Smoke Flavor And Caramel Color Added Ingredients: Ham, Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less: Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Food Starch, Brown Sugar, Vinegar Powder, Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke Flavor, Caramel Color. Natural* Monterey Jack Cheese Ingredients: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes. *Minimally Processed. No Artificial Ingredients. Wheat Crackers Ingredients: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 [Thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B2 [Riboflavin], Folic Acid), Whole Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/Or Canola With Tbhq For Freshness), Sugar. Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Onion, Whey, Malt Extract, Corn Syrup, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Caramel Color, Soy Lecithin.

Check Hillshire Farm Smoked Ham With Natural Juices Monterey Jack Cheese and Wheat Crackers, Smoked Ham, Monterey Jack and Wheat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farm Smoked Ham With Natural Juices Monterey Jack Cheese and Wheat Crackers, Smoked Ham, Monterey Jack and Wheat is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Slice, Cracker

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch