Is Hillshire Farm Smoked Ham With Natural Juices Monterey Jack Cheese and Wheat Crackers, Smoked Ham, Monterey Jack and Wheat Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- cheese culture
- contains 2% or less of salt, onion, whey, malt extract, corn syrup, leavening
- natural monterey jack cheese pasteurized milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Smoked Ham With Natural Juices-Smoke Flavor And Caramel Color Added Ingredients: Ham, Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less: Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Food Starch, Brown Sugar, Vinegar Powder, Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke Flavor, Caramel Color. Natural* Monterey Jack Cheese Ingredients: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes. *Minimally Processed. No Artificial Ingredients. Wheat Crackers Ingredients: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 [Thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B2 [Riboflavin], Folic Acid), Whole Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/Or Canola With Tbhq For Freshness), Sugar. Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Onion, Whey, Malt Extract, Corn Syrup, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Caramel Color, Soy Lecithin.
Check Hillshire Farm Smoked Ham With Natural Juices Monterey Jack Cheese and Wheat Crackers, Smoked Ham, Monterey Jack and Wheat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farm Smoked Ham With Natural Juices Monterey Jack Cheese and Wheat Crackers, Smoked Ham, Monterey Jack and Wheat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Smoked Ham, 9 oz
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
SARGENTO, COLBY-JACK, NATURAL COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS
Where to buy
Hillshire Farm Smoked Ham With Natural Juices Monterey Jack Cheese and Wheat Crackers, Smoked Ham, Monterey Jack and Wheat is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice, Cracker


