Is Katz Chocolate Buns Lactose Free?

Description
Soft, sweet chocolate-filled buns offer a pronounced cocoa flavor with a tender, pillowy crumb and lightly glazed exterior. Texture balances moist interior and chewy crust. Commonly enjoyed warm for breakfast or as an afternoon snack alongside coffee or tea, used also in lunchboxes, dessert plates, or toasted briefly for warmth.
Why it's not lactose free
- artificial butter flavor
artificial butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, sweet chocolate-filled buns offer a pronounced cocoa flavor with a tender, pillowy crumb and lightly glazed exterior. Texture balances moist interior and chewy crust. Commonly enjoyed warm for breakfast or as an afternoon snack alongside coffee or tea, used also in lunchboxes, dessert plates, or toasted briefly for warmth.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Flour (Potato, Tapioca, White Rice, Brown Rice, Sorghum), No-trans-fat Margarine (Soybean Oil, Water, Mono & Diglycerides, Soybean Lecithin (Soy), Sodium Benzoate As , Lactic Acid, Artificial Butter Flavor, Colored With Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Sugar, Eggs, Water, Cocoa, Coffee, Dry Yeast, Pure Vanilla Extract, Pure Vanilla Powder, Confectioners Sugar, Xanthan, Emulsifier, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Potato Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Canola Oil
Check Katz Chocolate Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Katz Chocolate Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Katz Chocolate Buns is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


