Is Katz Chocolate Buns Vegan?

Description
Soft, sweet chocolate-filled buns offer a pronounced cocoa flavor with a tender, pillowy crumb and lightly glazed exterior. Texture balances moist interior and chewy crust. Commonly enjoyed warm for breakfast or as an afternoon snack alongside coffee or tea, used also in lunchboxes, dessert plates, or toasted briefly for warmth.

Description
Soft, sweet chocolate-filled buns offer a pronounced cocoa flavor with a tender, pillowy crumb and lightly glazed exterior. Texture balances moist interior and chewy crust. Commonly enjoyed warm for breakfast or as an afternoon snack alongside coffee or tea, used also in lunchboxes, dessert plates, or toasted briefly for warmth.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Flour (Potato, Tapioca, White Rice, Brown Rice, Sorghum), No-trans-fat Margarine (Soybean Oil, Water, Mono & Diglycerides, Soybean Lecithin (Soy), Sodium Benzoate As , Lactic Acid, Artificial Butter Flavor, Colored With Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Sugar, Eggs, Water, Cocoa, Coffee, Dry Yeast, Pure Vanilla Extract, Pure Vanilla Powder, Confectioners Sugar, Xanthan, Emulsifier, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Potato Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Canola Oil
Check Katz Chocolate Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Katz Chocolate Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Katz Chocolate Buns is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


