Is Katz Gluten Free Chocolate Heavenly Creme Cakes (Frozen - .75 Units) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Katz Gluten Free offers a delicious frozen treat with their gluten-free chocolate Heavenly Crème Cakes. These soft cakes are made with premium gluten-free flour and pure vanilla extract. The rich creamy filling, also made with gluten-free flour and pure vanilla extract, adds to the cake's great flavor. People rave about these cakes, describing them as delicious, moist, and flavorful. With 75 units in each package, these ready-to-eat Heavenly Crème Cakes are a convenient and satisfying gluten-free dessert option.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Katz Gluten Free offers a delicious frozen treat with their gluten-free chocolate Heavenly Crème Cakes. These soft cakes are made with premium gluten-free flour and pure vanilla extract. The rich creamy filling, also made with gluten-free flour and pure vanilla extract, adds to the cake's great flavor. People rave about these cakes, describing them as delicious, moist, and flavorful. With 75 units in each package, these ready-to-eat Heavenly Crème Cakes are a convenient and satisfying gluten-free dessert option.
Ingredients
Eggs, Sugar, Water, Gluten Free Flour (Brown Rice Flour, White Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Potato Flour), Confectioners Sugar, Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Cocoa, Natural Flavor, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Xanthan Gum
Check Katz Gluten Free Chocolate Heavenly Creme Cakes (Frozen - .75 Units) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Katz Gluten Free Chocolate Heavenly Creme Cakes (Frozen - .75 Units) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Katz Gluten Free Chocolate Heavenly Creme Cakes (Frozen - .75 Units) is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Slice


