Is Katz Gluten Free Hot Dog Buns | Dairy, Nut and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 4 Buns, 10 Ounce) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten Free Flour (White Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, Arrowroot Flour, Soy Flour, Potato Flour, Potato Flakes, Flaxseed Meal), Water, Eggs, Palm Oil, Honey Brown Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Dry Yeast, Apple Cider Vinegar, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate)
Check Katz Gluten Free Hot Dog Buns | Dairy, Nut and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 4 Buns, 10 Ounce) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Katz Gluten Free Hot Dog Buns | Dairy, Nut and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 4 Buns, 10 Ounce) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Katz Gluten Free Vanilla Crème Cakes | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Crème Cakes, 8.8 Ounce)
Udi's Gluten-Free Foods Classic Hot Dog Buns (Frozen - 1 Unit)
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Ball Park White Hot Dog Buns, 8 count, Hot Dog Buns, 14 oz Bag
Where to buy
Katz Gluten Free Hot Dog Buns | Dairy, Nut and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 4 Buns, 10 Ounce) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


