Is Katz Gluten Free Mushroom Broccoli Pot Pie, 9.0 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lecithin
lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, GLUTEN-FREE FLOUR BLEND (TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN STARCH, WHITE RICE FLOUR, SORGHUM FLOUR), PALM OIL, BROCCOLI, BELL PEPPERS, MUSHROOMS, WHITE BEANS, ONION, SUGAR, MINCED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, LECITHIN, PAPRIKA, BAKING SODA, PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER, TURMERIC, OREGANO
Check Katz Gluten Free Mushroom Broccoli Pot Pie, 9.0 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Katz Gluten Free Mushroom Broccoli Pot Pie, 9.0 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Marie Callender's Frozen Pot Pie Dinner, Chicken, 10 Ounce
Banquet Frozen Microwaveable Chicken Pot Pie - 7oz
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Pub-Style Chicken Pot Pie Soup, 18.8 Ounce Can
Blake's All Natural Chicken Pot Pie, Frozen Meal, 8 oz (Frozen)
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


