Is Katz Gluten Free Powdered Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Units) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Powdered, bite-sized donut holes offer a sweet, mild vanilla flavor and a soft, tender interior with a fine, powdery exterior. Consumers commonly heat or thaw them for breakfasts, snacks, or coffee breaks; reviews often mention pleasant taste and convenience, with occasional comments about uneven coating or slightly dense texture overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Flour (Corn, White Rice, Tapioca), Palm Oil, Sugar, Eggs, Water, Canola Oil, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Xanthan Gum, Salt, Pure Vanilla Extract, Sunflower Lecithin, Donut Sugar (Dextrose, Corn Starch).

Check Katz Gluten Free Powdered Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Units) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Katz Gluten Free Powdered Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Units) is available at 5 retailers

Central MarketGluten Free MallMeijerSafewayWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftPowdery
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go