Is Katz Heavenly Creme Filled Cupcakes Strawberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Eggs, sugar, gluten free flour (brown rice flour, white rice flour, corn starch, potato starch, tapioca starch, potato flour), confectioners sugar (sugar, corn starch), palm oil, canola oil, strawberry puree, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium acid bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate, corn starch), natural flavor, salt, xanthan gum, vegetable juice (for color), agar, calcium carbonate, calcium sulfate, sunflower lecithin.
Check Katz Heavenly Creme Filled Cupcakes Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Katz Heavenly Creme Filled Cupcakes Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Strawberry Toaster Pastries
Katz Gluten Free Chocolate Crème Filled Cupcakes
Simple Truth® Sandwich Cookies Creme Filled Gluten Free Vanilla -- 8 oz
Katz Gluten Free Chocolate Heavenly Creme Cakes (Frozen - .75 Units)
Katz Gluten Free Lemon Heavenly Creme Filled Cupcakes (Frozen - .50 Unit)
About this product
Snack · Piece


