Is Katz Muffin Snacks Blueberry Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cholesterol
  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate

cholesterol

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fat, Saturated Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Carbohydrate, Dietary Fiber, Protein, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Gluten Free Flour (tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Brown Rice Flour, White Rice Flour, Potato Flour), Eggs, Sugar, Canola Oil, Brown Sugar, Water, Blueberries, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Potato Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Sunflower Oil. Contains: Eggs.

Check Katz Muffin Snacks Blueberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go