Is Kaukauna Bacon Jalapeno Spreadable Cheese Ball Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • reduced protein whey
  • dry whey
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese ([Aged Over 120 Days], Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Dry Whey, Reduced Protein Whey, Cream, Skim Milk, Jalapeno Peppers, Dehydrated Red and Green Bell Peppers, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Sugar), Green Bell Pepper Juice, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor), Natural Smoke Flavor, Annatto (Color)

Check Kaukauna Bacon Jalapeno Spreadable Cheese Ball against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kaukauna Bacon Jalapeno Spreadable Cheese Ball is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwichTopping