Is Kaukauna Bacon Jalapeno Spreadable Cheese Ball Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- smoke flavoring
- natural smoke flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese ([Aged Over 120 Days], Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Dry Whey, Reduced Protein Whey, Cream, Skim Milk, Jalapeno Peppers, Dehydrated Red and Green Bell Peppers, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Sugar), Green Bell Pepper Juice, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor), Natural Smoke Flavor, Annatto (Color)
Check Kaukauna Bacon Jalapeno Spreadable Cheese Ball against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kaukauna Bacon Jalapeno Spreadable Cheese Ball in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Kaukauna Bacon Jalapeno Spreadable Cheese Ball is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


