Is Kaukauna Bacon Jalapeno Spreadable Cheese Ball Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- aged over 120 days
- natural smoke flavor
- lactic acid
- cured with water
- enzymes
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese ([Aged Over 120 Days], Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Dry Whey, Reduced Protein Whey, Cream, Skim Milk, Jalapeno Peppers, Dehydrated Red and Green Bell Peppers, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Sugar), Green Bell Pepper Juice, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor), Natural Smoke Flavor, Annatto (Color)
Check Kaukauna Bacon Jalapeno Spreadable Cheese Ball against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kaukauna Bacon Jalapeno Spreadable Cheese Ball in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Fritos Flavored Cheese Dip Jalapeno Cheddar, 9 Oz, Canister
CHEDDAR JALAPENO FLAVORED CRUNCHY CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS, CHEDDAR JALAPENO CRUNCHY
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Where to buy
Kaukauna Bacon Jalapeno Spreadable Cheese Ball is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


