Is KAUKAUNA, GENUINE WISCONSIN SPREADABLE CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • dry whey
  • deproteinized whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE ([AGED OVER 120 DAYS], PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, ALMONDS, DEPROTEINIZED WHEY, DRY WHEY, SKIM MILK, CREAM, PORT WINE, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), LACTIC ACID, COLOR ADDED INCLUDING CARMINE, BLUE 2 AND RED 40.

Check KAUKAUNA, GENUINE WISCONSIN SPREADABLE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingGarnishing