Is KAUKAUNA, GENUINE WISCONSIN SPREADABLE CHEESE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • color added including carmine
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid
  • aged over 120 days

color added including carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE ([AGED OVER 120 DAYS], PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, ALMONDS, DEPROTEINIZED WHEY, DRY WHEY, SKIM MILK, CREAM, PORT WINE, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), LACTIC ACID, COLOR ADDED INCLUDING CARMINE, BLUE 2 AND RED 40.

Check KAUKAUNA, GENUINE WISCONSIN SPREADABLE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingGarnishing