Is KAUKAUNA, LITE SPREADABLE CHEESE, PORT WINE, PORT WINE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- color added including carmine
- reduced lactose whey
- skim milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- vitamin a palmitate
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- +1 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE (AGED OVER 9 MONTHS), PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME), WATER, SKIM MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, PORT WINE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, COLOR ADDED INCLUDING CARMINE, BLUE 2, RED 40, AND APOCAROTENAL, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), XANTHAN GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check KAUKAUNA, LITE SPREADABLE CHEESE, PORT WINE, PORT WINE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KAUKAUNA, LITE SPREADABLE CHEESE, PORT WINE, PORT WINE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
The Laughing Cow Original Spreadable Cheese Wedges
Rondele President Authentic Pub Cheese Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese - 8oz
Boursin Shallot & Chive Spreadable Gourmet Cheese, 5.3 oz, Box, Puck, Refrigerated
Ken's Steak House® Lite Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
President Authentic Pub Cheese Cheddar & Horseradish Spreadable Cheese, 8 oz
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


