Is KAUKAUNA, LITE SPREADABLE CHEESE, PORT WINE, PORT WINE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- color added including carmine
- vitamin a palmitate
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- enzyme
color added including carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE (AGED OVER 9 MONTHS), PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME), WATER, SKIM MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, PORT WINE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, COLOR ADDED INCLUDING CARMINE, BLUE 2, RED 40, AND APOCAROTENAL, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), XANTHAN GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check KAUKAUNA, LITE SPREADABLE CHEESE, PORT WINE, PORT WINE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KAUKAUNA, LITE SPREADABLE CHEESE, PORT WINE, PORT WINE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Laughing Cow Original Spreadable Cheese Wedges
Rondele President Authentic Pub Cheese Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese - 8oz
Boursin Shallot & Chive Spreadable Gourmet Cheese, 5.3 oz, Box, Puck, Refrigerated
Ken's Steak House® Lite Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
President Authentic Pub Cheese Cheddar & Horseradish Spreadable Cheese, 8 oz
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


