Is Kaukauna Pepper Jack Spreadable Cheeseball With Almonds Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • reduced lactose whey
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • dry whey
  • reduced protein whey
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • +1 more

reduced lactose whey

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

monterey and cheddar cheeses ((aged over 90 days), pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), water, almonds, reduced protein whey, dry whey, skim milk, cream, reduced lactose whey, jalapeno peppers, green bell pepper juice, xanthan gum, salt, sorbic acid (to protect flavor), vinegar, dehydrated red bell peppers, lactic acid, natural flavor

Check Kaukauna Pepper Jack Spreadable Cheeseball With Almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kaukauna Pepper Jack Spreadable Cheeseball With Almonds is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichMeal Prep