Is Kaukauna Pepper Jack Spreadable Cheeseball With Almonds Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • dry whey
  • skim milk
  • reduced protein whey
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

monterey and cheddar cheeses ((aged over 90 days), pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), water, almonds, reduced protein whey, dry whey, skim milk, cream, reduced lactose whey, jalapeno peppers, green bell pepper juice, xanthan gum, salt, sorbic acid (to protect flavor), vinegar, dehydrated red bell peppers, lactic acid, natural flavor

Check Kaukauna Pepper Jack Spreadable Cheeseball With Almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kaukauna Pepper Jack Spreadable Cheeseball With Almonds is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichMeal Prep
Vegan? Kaukauna Pepper Jack Spreadable Cheeseball With Almonds | Spoonful