No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Kaukauna Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese 11.3 oz. Cup Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese ([Aged Over 6 Months], Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme), Water, Reduced Protein Whey, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cream, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor), Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Salt, Apocarotenal (Color).

Check Kaukauna Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese 11.3 oz. Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kaukauna Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese 11.3 oz. Cup is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping
Dairy Free? Kaukauna Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese 11.3 oz. Cup | Spoonful