Is Kawartha Dairy Mint Chip Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • modified milk
  • milk solids
  • fresh cream
  • fresh milk
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides
  • chocolate liquor

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Milk, Fresh Cream, Sugar, Glucose, Milk Solids, Modified Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Dextrose, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Colour

Check Kawartha Dairy Mint Chip Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kawartha Dairy Mint Chip Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping