Is Kayem Foods Al Fresco Spicy Jalapeno and Roasted Red Peppers Chicken Sausage, 12 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- in a natural pork casing
in a natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skinless Chicken Meat, Water, Roasted Red Peppers (Roasted Florina Pimento Red Peppers, Water, Wine Vinegar, Sea Salt, Grapemust), Seasoning (Sea Salt, Turbinado Sugar, Spices, Jalapeno Peppers, Onion And Garlic Powder), Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Citric Acid), In A Natural Pork Casing
Check Kayem Foods Al Fresco Spicy Jalapeno and Roasted Red Peppers Chicken Sausage, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kayem Foods Al Fresco Spicy Jalapeno and Roasted Red Peppers Chicken Sausage, 12 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
UNWRAPPED BURRITO BOWL BLACK & PINTO BEANS, FIRE ROASTED CORN, RED BELL PEPPERS & SCALLIONS WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE IN A SPICY TOMATILLO SAUCE
ADOBO CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BROWN & RED RICE, RED QUINOA AND BLACK BARLEY WITH A GUAJILLO CHILI SAUCE TOPPED WITH ROASTED PEPITAS POWDER BOWLS, ADOBO CHICKEN
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Light In Sodium Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Where to buy
Kayem Foods Al Fresco Spicy Jalapeno and Roasted Red Peppers Chicken Sausage, 12 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


