Is Kayem Foods Al Fresco Spicy Jalapeno and Roasted Red Peppers Chicken Sausage, 12 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- in a natural pork casing
- skinless chicken meat
in a natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skinless Chicken Meat, Water, Roasted Red Peppers (Roasted Florina Pimento Red Peppers, Water, Wine Vinegar, Sea Salt, Grapemust), Seasoning (Sea Salt, Turbinado Sugar, Spices, Jalapeno Peppers, Onion And Garlic Powder), Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Citric Acid), In A Natural Pork Casing
Check Kayem Foods Al Fresco Spicy Jalapeno and Roasted Red Peppers Chicken Sausage, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kayem Foods Al Fresco Spicy Jalapeno and Roasted Red Peppers Chicken Sausage, 12 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
UNWRAPPED BURRITO BOWL BLACK & PINTO BEANS, FIRE ROASTED CORN, RED BELL PEPPERS & SCALLIONS WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE IN A SPICY TOMATILLO SAUCE
ADOBO CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BROWN & RED RICE, RED QUINOA AND BLACK BARLEY WITH A GUAJILLO CHILI SAUCE TOPPED WITH ROASTED PEPITAS POWDER BOWLS, ADOBO CHICKEN
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Light In Sodium Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Where to buy
Kayem Foods Al Fresco Spicy Jalapeno and Roasted Red Peppers Chicken Sausage, 12 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


