Is KC MASTERPIECE, 30 MINUTE MARINADE, CLASSIC STEAKHOUSE, CLASSIC STEAKHOUSE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • modified food starch
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

30-minute steakhouse-style marinade offering a bold savory profile with hints of smokiness and tang, producing a glossy, slightly thick coating. Commonly used to marinate steaks, chops, burgers, and kabobs for quick flavor infusion or as a finishing glaze after grilling. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent flavor; some note excessive sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Vinegar, Molasses, Salt, Garlic, Spices, Modified Food Starch, Onion, Less Than 1% Of: Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Caramel Color, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/or Canola), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate Added To Preserve Freshness, White Wine, Turmeric, Paprika Extracts, Dried

Check KC MASTERPIECE, 30 MINUTE MARINADE, CLASSIC STEAKHOUSE, CLASSIC STEAKHOUSE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

KC MASTERPIECE, 30 MINUTE MARINADE, CLASSIC STEAKHOUSE, CLASSIC STEAKHOUSE is available at 6 retailers

AmazonIGAKrogerPick 'n SaveSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetSmoky
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMarinading