Is KC Masterpiece Hickory Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce, 40 Ounces Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • natural flavors

natural hickory smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato puree (water, tomato paste), high fructose corn syrup, brown sugar, molasses, water, vinegar, salt, less than 2% of: spices, natural flavors, modified food starch, xanthan gum, natural hickory smoke flavor, caramel color, dried onion, dried garlic, turmeric, paprika extracts.

Check KC Masterpiece Hickory Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce, 40 Ounces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

KC Masterpiece Hickory Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce, 40 Ounces is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryGarlicky
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingCooking