Is KC MASTERPIECE, KANSAS CITY CLASSIC BARBECUE SAUCE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Molasses, Water, Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of: Spices, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavors, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Onion, Caramel Color, Turmeric, Paprika Extracts, Dried

Check KC MASTERPIECE, KANSAS CITY CLASSIC BARBECUE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KC MASTERPIECE, KANSAS CITY CLASSIC BARBECUE SAUCE is available at 4 retailers

KrogerHy-VeeFry'sAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSmokyTangy
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingCookingMeal Prep