Is KC Masterpiece Kettle Cooked Original Barbecue Sauce 28 oz Gluten Free?

Description
KC Masterpiece Kettle Cooked Original Barbecue Sauce 28 oz is a classic and delicious barbecue sauce that is perfect for meats, poultry, and more. This thick and rich sauce is made with tomato puree, molasses, and spices, giving it a flavorful and savory taste. It comes in 28 oz bottles, making it convenient for BBQ enthusiasts. Additionally, this sauce is gluten-free, catering to those with dietary restrictions. Although no specific information is provided about what people say about this product, its popularity can be inferred from its status as a classic and well-loved barbecue sauce.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- modified food starch
- natural hickory smoke flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
KC Masterpiece Kettle Cooked Original Barbecue Sauce 28 oz is a classic and delicious barbecue sauce that is perfect for meats, poultry, and more. This thick and rich sauce is made with tomato puree, molasses, and spices, giving it a flavorful and savory taste. It comes in 28 oz bottles, making it convenient for BBQ enthusiasts. Additionally, this sauce is gluten-free, catering to those with dietary restrictions. Although no specific information is provided about what people say about this product, its popularity can be inferred from its status as a classic and well-loved barbecue sauce.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Molasses, Water, Modified Food Starch, Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of: Spices, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavor, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Caramel Color, Turmeric, Paprika Extracts
Check KC Masterpiece Kettle Cooked Original Barbecue Sauce 28 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KC Masterpiece Kettle Cooked Original Barbecue Sauce 28 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
KC Masterpiece Kettle Cooked Original Barbecue Sauce 28 oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


