Is KD Deluxe Creamy Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese sauce

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Cheese sauce (water, cheddar cheese [milk ingredients, modified milk ingredients*, salt, bacterial culture, microbial enzyme, powdered cellulose*, lipase*, annatto*], modified milk ingredients, vegetable oil, tapioca starch, salt, sodium phosphate, xanthan gum, paprika, annatto, microbial enzyme), Cooked pasta (water, durum wheat flour, wheat gluten, carrageenan), Cheddar cheese (modified milk ingredients, salt, microbial enzyme, powdered cellulose). *May be omitted. Contains: Wheat, Milk.

Check KD Deluxe Creamy Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go