Is KD Deluxe Creamy Cheddar Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- microbial enzyme
- calcium
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Cheese sauce (water, cheddar cheese [milk ingredients, modified milk ingredients*, salt, bacterial culture, microbial enzyme, powdered cellulose*, lipase*, annatto*], modified milk ingredients, vegetable oil, tapioca starch, salt, sodium phosphate, xanthan gum, paprika, annatto, microbial enzyme), Cooked pasta (water, durum wheat flour, wheat gluten, carrageenan), Cheddar cheese (modified milk ingredients, salt, microbial enzyme, powdered cellulose). *May be omitted. Contains: Wheat, Milk.
Check KD Deluxe Creamy Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KD Deluxe Creamy Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
About this product
Pasta · Whole


