Is KD Shaker Original Cheese Seasoning Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • modified milk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • dried whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

KD Shaker Original Cheese Seasoning is a popular choice among consumers for its delicious taste. This seasoning is commonly used in cheese sauces, adding a rich and flavorful element to dishes. Additionally, people enjoy adding a large pinch of this seasoning to their salads, as it provides a cheese taste without the added calories. The product details are not specifically provided in the given facts. However, based on the information given, it can be concluded that KD Shaker Original Cheese Seasoning is a versatile and well-liked seasoning option for those looking to enhance the taste of their meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Whey (from Milk), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Calcium Chloride, Colour, Microbial Enzyme, Lipase), Salt, Butter, Natural Flavours, Colour (from Paprika, Turmeric And Annatto), Citric Acid (acidulant), Sodium Phosphates. Contains Milk.

Check KD Shaker Original Cheese Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingCooking